Spring Daffodil Show
Bachman’s Floral Home and Garden, Minneapolis, MN, May 2-4, 2013
Daffodil Society of MN
Horticulture Division: Entries / Exhibitors / Stems 256 / 13 / 582
Photography Division: Photographs / Photographers 0 / 0
ADS Awards
- GOLD RIBBON - Best standard stem, excluding Sections H, U and P
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Guinevere’ 2 Y-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- ROSE RIBBON - Best standard seedling shown by originator in Show
- Michael Berrigan
- Berrigan sdlg 08-09-1 (‘Anna Banana’ x ‘Bertrand Gold’ ) 1 Y-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- MINIATURE GOLD RIBBON - Best miniature stem, excluding Sections H, U and P
- Michael Berrigan
- Berrigan sdlg 01-02-4 (N. minor x N. asturiensis) 1 Y-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- MINIATURE ROSE RIBBON - Best miniature seedling shown by originator in Show
- Michael Berrigan
- Berrigan sdlg 01-02-4 (N. minor x N. asturiensis) 1 Y-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- WHITE RIBBON - Best three standard stems, excluding Section H
- Cindy Haeffner
- ‘Cargreen’ 9 W-GYR
- Cindy Haeffner
- MINIATURE WHITE RIBBON - Best three miniature stems, excluding Section H
- Michael Berrigan
- Berrigan sdlg 01-02-4 (N. minor x N. asturiensis) 1 Y-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- INTERMEDIATE RIBBON - Best Intermediate stem in sections I, N, Y and standard collections
- Mary Lou Gripshover
- ‘Pretty Baby’ 3 W-GYO
- Mary Lou Gripshover
- INTERMEDIATE THREE-STEM RIBBON - Best three stems of one Intermediate cultivar in sections I, N, Y and standard collections
- Myrna Smith
- ‘Grower’s Pride’ 1 Y-Y
- Myrna Smith
- HISTORIC RIBBON - Best stem in Section H
- Cindy Haeffner
- ‘Dreamlight’ (1934) 3 W-GYR
- Cindy Haeffner
- HISTORIC THREE-STEM RIBBON
- Cindy Haeffner
- ‘Dreamlight’ (1934) 3 W-GYR
- Cindy Haeffner
- CLASSIC RIBBON - Best standard cultivar from Section L
- Mary Lou Gripshover
- ‘Kasota’ (1949) 7 Y-O
- Mary Lou Gripshover
- CLASSIC SINGLE-STEM RIBBON - Best cultivar from a class of standard single stems in Section L
- Cindy Haeffner
- ‘Avenger’ (1957) 2 W-R
- Cindy Haeffner
- CLASSIC THREE-STEM RIBBON - Best three stems of one standard cultivar in Section L
- Cindy Haeffner
- ‘Pipit’ (1963) 7 YYW-W
- Cindy Haeffner
- YOUTH RIBBON - Best stem in Section Y
- No entries
- YOUTH THREE-STEM RIBBON
- No entries
- SMALL GROWERS RIBBON - Best standard daffodil in Section N
- Stephanie Digby
- ‘Bertrand Gold’ 1 Y-Y
- Stephanie Digby
- CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best standard pot in Section T
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Dik Dik’ 2 Y-R
- Michael Berrigan
- CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best miniature pot in Section T
- Kathy Julius
- ‘Tete-a-Tete’ 12 Y-Y
- Kathy Julius
- CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best species pot in Section T
- No entries
- WELLS KNIERIM RIBBON - Best Photograph in Section P
- No entries
- SILVER RIBBON - Most blue ribbons, excluding Sections U and G1
- Michael Berrigan (31)
- YOUTH COLLECTION OF 5 RIBBON
- No entries
- HISTORIC COLLECTION OF 5 RIBBON
- Mary Lou Gripshover
- ‘King of Diamonds’ 9 W-R (1935)
- ‘Knave of Diamonds’ 9 W-Y (1935)
- ‘Aurelia’ 7 Y-Y (1913)
- ‘Grey Lady’ 3 W-WWP (1935)
- ‘Glory of Lisse’ 9 W-YYR (1901)
- Mary Lou Gripshover
- CLASSIC COLLECTION OF 5 RIBBON
- Mary Lou Gripshover
- ‘Merlin’ 3 W-YYR (1956)
- ‘Bantam’ 2 Y-YOO (1950)
- ‘Tweedsmouth’ 9 W-YYR (1968)
- ‘Kasota’ 7 Y-O (1949)
- ‘Green Linnet’ 3 W-GGO (1967)
- Mary Lou Gripshover
- INTERMEDIATE COLLECTION OF 5 RIBBON
- No Entries
- MAROON RIBBON - Best reverse bicolor collection in Class C20
- No Entries
- RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON - Best American collection in Class C29
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘South Bend Memorial’ (Reed) 1 Y-Y
- Berrigan sdlg 08-09-1 (‘Anna Banana’ x ‘Bertrand Gold’) 1 Y-Y
- Berrigan sdlg 06-26-1 (‘Chelsea Girl’ x ‘Polar Sky’) 2 W-PPY
- ‘Guinevere’ (Roese) 2 Y-Y
- Berrigan sdlg 08-05-01 (‘Tenterfield’ x ‘Big Mo’) 1 Y-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- PURPLE RIBBON - Best collection of five standard, excluding Classes H9
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘South Bend Memorial’ (Reed) 1 Y-Y
- Berrigan sdlg 08-09-1 (‘Anna Banana’ x ‘Bertrand Gold’) 1 Y-Y
- Berrigan sdlg 06-26-1 (‘Chelsea Girl’ x ‘Polar Sky’) 2 W-PPY
- ‘Guinevere’ (Roese) 2 Y-Y
- Berrigan sdlg 08-05-01 (‘Tenterfield’ x ‘Big Mo’) 1 Y-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- MARIE BOZIEVICH RIBBON — Best collection in Class C35 (12 standard daffodils from 4 divisions)
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Ocean Breeze’ 6 W-W
- ‘Flint Arrow’ 6 Y-O
- Berrigan sdlg 05-54-5 (‘Barrett Browning’ x ‘Dresden’) 3 WWY-YRR
- Berrigan sdlg 2014-2 (‘Torridon’ x ‘New Image’) 2 Y-O
- ‘Touch of Pink’ 6 WWG-YWP
- ‘South Bend Memorial’ 1 Y-Y
- ‘Tom Terrific’ 11a Y-O
- Berrigan sdlg 05-54-32 (‘Barrett Browning’ x ‘Dresden’) 3 WWY-GYR
- ‘Jetfire’ 2 W-O
- Berrigan sdlg 05-54-4 (‘Barrett Browning’ x ‘Dresden’) 3 WWY-R
- Berrigan sdlg 05-40-1 (‘Javelin’ x ‘Hawley Gift’) 2 W-R
- ‘Mineral Wells’ 1 W-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- ELISE HAVENS RIBBON — Best collection in Class C37 (12 standard daffodils from at least
3 divisions in Divisions 5 through 10)
- No Entries
- TOM THROCKMORTON RIBBON — Best collection in Class C36 (15 standard daffodils from 15 different RHS color code classifications)
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Phalarope’ OP 6 W-Y
- ‘Straight Arrow’ 6 Y-R
- ‘Little Lulu’ 6 W-P
- ‘Waynes’s World’ 6 Y-O
- ‘Ocean Breeze’ 6 W-W
- ‘Milemcro’ 2 Y-O
- ‘Onya’ 2 W-P
- ‘South Bend Memorial’ 1 Y-Y
- ‘Touch of Pink’ 6 WWG-WYP
- ‘Tom Terrific’ 11a Y-O
- ‘Boulder Bay’ 2 Y-YYO
- ‘Mineral Wells’ 1 W-Y
- ‘Timberman’ 2 W-Y
- ‘Motown’ 11a Y-R
- ‘Charlie Conner’ 1 Y-O
- Michael Berrigan
- CAREY E. QUINN AWARD — Best collection in Class C38 (24 standard daffodils from at least 5 RHS divisions)
- No Entries
- MINIATURE RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON - Best American collection in Class M18
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Little Sheba’ (Reed) 6 Y-Y
- ‘Heidi’s Sister’ (Reed) 6 Y-Y
- Berrigan sdlg 01-02-4 (N. minor x N. asturiensis) 1 Y-Y
- ‘Star Baby’ (Helen Link) 1 Y-Y
- Link 577 1 Y-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- LAVENDER RIBBON - Best collection of five miniatures, excluding Class M18
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Little Beauty’ 1 W-Y
- ‘Star Baby’ 1 Y-Y
- Berrigan sdlg 01-02-4 (N. minor x N. asturiensis) 1 Y-Y
- ‘Little Sheba’ 6 Y-Y
- ‘Cambourne’ 1 W-W
- Michael Berrigan
- DELIA BANKHEAD RIBBON - Best collection in Class M19 (9 miniatures from at least 3 RHS divisions)
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Ferdie’ 6 Y-Y
- ‘Camborne’ 1 W-W
- ‘Likely Lad’ 1 Y-Y
- N. cyclamineus 6 Y-Y
- Link 577 1 Y-Y
- N. nanus 13 Y-Y
- ‘Little Sheba’ 6 Y-Y
- ‘Star Baby’ 1 Y-Y
- ‘Little Beauty’ 1 W-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- ROBERTA C. WATROUS AWARD — Best collection in Class M20 (12 miniatures from at least 3 divisions)
- No Entries
- PREMIER MINIATURE RIBBON - Best collection in class M22 (24 miniatures from at least 3 RHS divisions)
- No Entries
- BEST 3 MINIATURE SEEDLINGS BY HYBRIDIZER
- Michael Berrigan
- Berrigan sdlg 01-02-4 (N. minor x N. asturiensis) 1 Y-Y
- Berrigan sdlg 02-05-1 (N. cyclamineus x N. jonquilla var henriquesii) 6 Y-Y
- Berrigan sdlg 02-10-1 (‘Small Talk’ x N. cyclamineus) 6 Y-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- BEST SIX MINIATURES BY HYBRIDIZER
- No Entries
- BEST TWELVE MINIATURES BY HYBRIDIZER
- No Entries
- MINIATURE BRONZE RIBBON (3 stems, of 5 different cultivars from at least THREE divisions. Regional show only.)
- Not a Regional Show
- HARRY TUGGLE, JR. AWARD (3 stems, of 12 different cultivars from at least THREE divisions. Regional show only.)
- Not a Regional Show
Minnesota Awards
- Ray Swanson Award (President’s Choice)
- Stephanie Digby
- Denis Dailey Award - Best 2 Y-R or 2 Y-O stem from among Classes A202, N5, and Y3
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Milemcro’ 2 Y-O
- Michael Berrigan
- Perspective Award (Decade Collection) - Class C40 - One stem each from seven different decades
- No Entries
- Pale Colorings - Class G2 - One stem with a perianth of white, amber, or lemon, and a corona of lemon, amber, or lavender
- No Entries
- Group Challenge - Class G3 - One stem of ‘Fire Rocket’ 2 W-O
- No Entries
- Group Challenge - Class G4 - One stem of ‘Rapture’ 6 Y-Y
- Ethel Smith
- Group Challenge - Class G5 - One stem of ‘Sweetness’ 7 Y-Y
- Sheryl Cohen
- Wister Collection - Class G6 - 5 different cultivars, 1 stem each, each cultivar designated by the ADS as a Wister Award winner
- No Entries
- Karnstedt Cup - Class G7 - 5 different cultivars, 3 stems each
- No Entries
- Embarrass Minnesota Award - Worst Entry in Show (Class G8)
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Mo(a)nal’ 2 Y-R
- Rationale: Hail damage, hence ‘Monal’ becomes ‘Mo(a)nal’
- Michael Berrigan
- Triple Division - Class G9 - 3 cultivars, 3 stems each from different
Divisions
- No Entries
- Triple Color - Class G10 - 3 cultivars, 3 stems each of different color codes
- No Entries
- Parent and Child - Class G11 - Exhibit of a daffodil with its parent and/or grandparent
- No Entries
- People’s Choice Photography - from Classes P1 through P7
- No Entries
- People’s Choice Artistic Design - Best design in Class G1
- No Entries
- Julius J. Wadekamper Award - Best Artistic Design in Artistic Division
- Not offered this year