Daffodil Society of Minnesota

DSM small logo

2015 Show Results

Spring Daffodil Show
Bachman’s Floral Home and Garden, Minneapolis, MN, May 15-17, 2015
Daffodil Society of MN
Horticulture Division: Entries / Exhibitors / Stems 296 / 12 / 624
Photography Division: Photographs / Photographers 0 / 0

2015 Awards Table









ADS Awards

  • GOLD RIBBON - Best standard stem, excluding Sections H, U and P
    • Michael Berrigan
      • Berrigan 07-114-1  (‘Evesham’ x ‘Dunley Hall’) 3 W-Y
  • ROSE RIBBON - Best standard seedling shown by originator in Show
    • Michael Berrigan
      • 07-114-1  (‘Evesham’ x ‘Dunley Hall’) 3 W-Y
  • MINIATURE GOLD RIBBON - Best miniature stem, excluding Sections H, U and P
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Mite’  6 Y-Y
  • MINIATURE ROSE RIBBON - Best miniature seedling shown by originator in Show
    • Michael Berrigan
      • 07-113-3  (N. jonquilla x N. triandrus) 5 Y-Y
  • WHITE RIBBON - Best three standard stems, excluding Section H
    • Edith Godfrey
      • ‘Malin Head’  9 W-GWO
  • MINIATURE WHITE RIBBON - Best three miniature stems, excluding Section H
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘St. Louis Babe’  1 W-Y
  • YOUTH RIBBON - Best stem in Section Y
    • Rachel Manro
      • ‘Sun Disc’  7 Y-Y
  • YOUTH THREE-STEM RIBBON
    • Natlie Manro
      • ‘Fragrant Rose’  2 W-GPP
  • SMALL GROWERS RIBBON - Best standard daffodil in Section N
    • Gary Cohen
      • ‘Sabine Hay’  3 O-R
  • HISTORIC RIBBON - Best stem in Section H
    • Myrna Smith
      • ‘Praecox’  9 W-GYR (<1900)
  • HISTORIC THREE-STEM RIBBON
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Mrs. R. O. Backhouse’  2 W-P (1921)
  • CLASSIC RIBBON - Best standard cultivar from Section L
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Ida Mae’  2 W-OOY (1968)
  • CLASSIC SINGLE-STEM RIBBON - Best cultivar from a class of standard single stems in Section L
    • Ethel Smith
      • ‘Vulcan’  2 Y-O (1956)
  • CLASSIC THREE-STEM RIBBON - Best three stems of one standard cultivar in Section L
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Altruist’  3 O-R (1965)
  • INTERMEDIATE RIBBON - Best Intermediate stem in sections I, N, Y and standard collections
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Problem Child’  2 P-GYP
  • INTERMEDIATE THREE-STEM RIBBON - Best three stems of one Intermediate cultivar in sections I, N, Y and standard collections
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Reg Nicholl’  2 Y-YYR
  • CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best standard pot in Section T
    • No Entries
  • CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best miniature pot in Section T
    • No Entries
  • CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best species pot in Section T
    • No entries
  • SILVER RIBBON - Most blue ribbons, excluding Sections U and G1
    • Michael Berrigan  45
  • WELLS KNIERIM RIBBON - Best Photograph in Section P
    • No entries
  • YOUTH COLLECTION OF 5 RIBBON
    • No entries
  • HISTORIC COLLECTION OF 5 RIBBON
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Actea’  9 W-YYR (1919)
      • ‘Dinkie’  3 Y-GYR (1927)
      • ‘Firetail’  3 W-R (1910)
      • ‘Trevithian’  7 Y-Y (1927)
      • ‘Dreamlight’  3 W-GWR (1934)
  • CLASSIC COLLECTION OF 5 RIBBON
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Ida May’  2 W-OOY (1968)
      • ‘Green Hills’  3 W-GGY (1960)
      • ‘Estrella’  3 W-YYR (1956)
      • ‘Woodland Star’  3 W-R (1962)
      • ‘Broomhill’  2 W-W (1965)
  • MAROON RIBBON - Best reverse bicolor collection in Class C20
    • Kathy Julius
      • ‘Spellbinder’  1 Y-WWY
      • ‘Helford Dawn’  2 Y-W
      • ’Trumpet Warrior’  1 YYW-WWY
      • ‘Lighthouse Reef’  1 YYW-WWY
      • ‘Burravoe’  1 Y-WWY
  • RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON - Best American collection in Class C29
    • Michael Berrigan
      • Berrigan 07-17-1  (‘Welcome’ x ‘Dunley Hall’) 2 W-Y
      • Berrigan 05-96-6  (‘Triple Crown’ x ‘Best Friend’) 3 Y-GYR
      • Berrigan 07-114-1  (‘Evesham’ x ‘Dunley Hall’) 3 W-Y
      • Berrigan 05-81-1  (‘Dresden’ x ‘Carole Lombard’) 3 W-GWO
      • Berrigan 05-13-2  (‘Compute’ x ‘Three Oaks’) 1 W-Y
  • PURPLE RIBBON - Best collection of five standard, excluding Classes H9
    • Michael Berrigan
      • Berrigan 07-17-1  (‘Welcome’ x ‘Dunley Hall’) 2 W-Y
      • Berrigan 05-96-6  (‘Triple Crown’ x ‘Best Friend’) 3 Y-GYR
      • Berrigan 07-114-1  (‘Evesham’ x ‘Dunley Hall’) 3 W-Y
      • Berrigan 05-81-1  (‘Dresden’ x ‘Carole Lombard’) 3 W-GWO
      • Berrigan 05-13-2  (‘Compute’ x ‘Three Oaks’) 1 W-Y
  • INTERMEDIATE COLLECTION OF 5 RIBBON
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Scarlet Tanager’  2 Y-R
      • ‘Paisano’  3 W-GYW
      • ‘Elfin Dell’  2 W-P
      • ‘Quiet Magic’  2 W-P
      • ‘Problem Child’  2 P-GYP
  • ELISE HAVENS RIBBON Best collection in Class C37 (12 standard daffodils from at least 3 divisions in Divisions 5 through 10)
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Trevithian’  7 Y-Y
      • ‘Silver Smiles’  7 W-Y
      • ‘Actaea’  9 W-YYR
      • ‘Step Forward’  7 Y-W
      • ‘Indian Mail’  7 O-R
      • ‘Marzo’  7 Y-Y
      • ‘Lemon Drops’  5 Y-Y
      • ‘Lapwing’  5 W-Y
      • ‘Ice Wings’  5 W-W
      • ‘Charity May’  6 Y-Y
      • ‘Foundling’  6 W-P
      • ‘Flint Arrow’  6 Y-O
  • MARIE BOZIEVICH RIBBON Best collection in Class C35 (12 standard daffodils from 4 divisions)
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Evesham’  3 W-GYY
      • ‘Purbeck’  3 W-YOO
      • ‘Indian Maid’  7 O-R
      • ‘Lancaster’  3 W-GYO
      • ‘Ringhaddy’  3 W-GYO
      • ‘Pacific Rim’  2 Y-YYR
      • ‘Tahiti’  4 Y-O
      • ‘Red Hill’  2 W-R
      • ‘Spindletop’  3 W-Y
      • ‘Cornell’  3 Y-W
      • ‘River Queen’  2 W-W
      • ‘Queen’s Guard’  1 W-Y
  • HARRY TUGGLE, JR. AWARD (3 stems, of 12 different cultivars from at least THREE divisions. Regional show only.)
    • Not a Regional Show
  • TOM THROCKMORTON RIBBON Best collection in Class C36 (15 standard daffodils from 15 different RHS color code classifications)
    • Michael Berrigan
      • 2013-33  (‘American Heritage’ x ‘Iroquois’) x (‘American Heritage‘ x ‘Capree Elizabeth’) 2 OOP-P
      • 08-152-4  (‘American Heritage’ x ‘Pink Silver Sand’) 2 YYW-PPY
      • 2013-34  (‘Random Event’ x seedling) x seedling) 3 W-WWO
      • 05-144-4  (‘Malin Head’ x ‘Miss Bonita’) 9 W-GYR
      • 05-147-2  (‘Vienna Woods’ x ‘Miss Bonita’) 9 W-GOR
      • 05-29-1  (‘Changing Colors’ x ‘Geometrics’) 11a W-WYW
      • 2015-36  (Seedling x ‘Crackington’) 4 Y-O
      • 2015-38  (‘Best Friend’ x Burr 8-11-3) 3 Y-GYR
      • 2015-37  (‘Regeneration’ x ‘Hoteo’) 7 Y-Y
      • 05-58-1  (‘Flusher’ x ‘Hawley Gift’) 2 Y-R
      • 2015-32  (‘Challenge’ x ‘Loch Coire’) 3 W-Y
      • 03-97-6  (‘Jackadee’ x ‘Dynasty’) 2 Y-YYO
      • 04-10-2  (‘Loch Carron’ x (seedling x ‘Dresden’)) 3 W-GYO
      • 2015-32  (‘Hoteo’ x ‘Altun Ha’) 2 Y-WWY
      • 05-75-1  (Evans W2-E x ‘Alto’) 2 W-P
  • CAREY E. QUINN AWARD Best collection in Class C38 (24 standard daffodils from at least 5 RHS divisions)
    • No Entries
  • LAVENDER RIBBON - Best collection of five miniatures, excluding Class M18
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Chicken Little’  3 Y-Y
      • ‘Clare’  7 Y-Y
      • ‘Sabrosa’  7 Y-Y
      • ‘Xit’  3 W-W
      • ‘Sun Disc’  7 Y-Y
  • MINIATURE RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON - Best American collection in Class M18
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Three of Diamonds’  3 W-GYO Gripshover
      • ‘Little Rusky’  7 Y-GYO Watrous
      • ‘Chappie’  7 Y-O Watrous
      • ‘Fairy Chimes’  5 Y-Y Mitsch
      • ‘Chicken Little’  3 Y-Y Reed
  • DELIA BANKHEAD RIBBON - Best collection in Class M19 (9 miniatures from at least 3 RHS divisions)
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Xit’  3 W-W
      • ‘Whiff’  12 W-YYO
      • ‘Shaw’s Legacy’  9 W-GYR
      • ‘Hawera’  5 Y-Y
      • ‘Sun Disc’  7 Y-Y
      • ‘Little Rusky’  7 Y GYO
      • ‘Little Oliver’  7 Y-Y
      • ‘Clare’  7 Y-Y
      • ‘Tiny Bubbles’  12 Y-Y
  • ROBERTA C. WATROUS AWARD Best collection in Class M20 (12 miniatures from at least 3 divisions)
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Yellow Xit’  3 W-Y
      • ‘Hawera’  5 Y-Y
      • ‘Chappie’  7 Y-O
      • ‘Sabrosa’  7 Y-Y
      • ‘Shaw’s Legacy’  9 W-GYR
      • ‘Sun Disc’  7 Y-Y
      • ‘Whiff’  12 W-YYO
      • ‘Clare’  7 Y-Y
      • ‘Shaw’s Gift’  9 W-GYO
      • ‘Xit’  3 W-W
      • ‘Little Ruskie’  7 Y-GYO
      • ‘Segovia’  3 W-Y
  • MINIATURE BRONZE RIBBON (3 stems, of 5 different cultivars from at least THREE divisions. Regional show only.)
    • Not a Regional Show
  • BEST 3 MINIATURE SEEDLINGS BY HYBRIDIZER
    • Michael Berrigan
      • 07-113-3  (N. jonquilla x N. triandrus) 5 Y-Y
      • 04-21-3  (‘Small Talk’ x ‘Haiku’ sibling) 12-Y-Y
      • 07-115-1  (‘Sun Disc’ x N. jonquilla) 7 Y-Y
  • BEST SIX MINIATURES BY HYBRIDIZER
    • No Entries
  • BEST TWELVE MINIATURES BY HYBRIDIZER
    • No Entries
  • PREMIER MINIATURE RIBBON - Best collection in class M22 (24 miniatures from at least 3 RHS divisions)
    • No Entries

Minnesota Awards

  • Ray Swanson Award (President’s Choice)
    • Deb Wheeler
  • Denis Dailey Award - Best 2 Y-R or 2 Y-O stem from among Classes A202, N5, and Y3
    • Gary Cohen
      • ‘Great Gatsby’  2 Y-R
  • Perspective Award (Decade Collection) - Class C40 - One stem each from seven different decades
    • Edith Godfrey
      • ‘Roseworthy’  2 W-P 1948
      • ‘Avenger’  2 W-R 1957
      • ‘Crimpelene’  3 W-O 1968
      • ‘Exhalted’  2 O-R 1972
      • ‘Pol Voulin’  2 W-P 1983
      • ‘Magic Step’  2 W-P 1996
      • ‘American Rainbow’  2W-WWP 2007
  • Pale Colorings - Class G1 - One stem with a perianth of white, amber, or lemon, and a corona of lemon, amber, or lavender
    • Edith Godfrey
      • Vinisky Seedling V91-181-76  2 W-P
  • Group Challenge - Class G2 - One stem of ‘Tahiti’  4 Y-O
    • Ethel Smith
  • Group Challenge - Class G3 - One stem of ‘Rapture’  6 Y-Y
    • No Entries
  • Group Challenge - Class G4 - One stem of ‘Foxfire’  2 W-GWO
    • No Entries
  • Wister Collection - Class G5 - 5 different cultivars, 1 stem each, each cultivar designated by the ADS as a Wister Award winner
    • Ethel Smith
      • ‘Camelot’  2 Y-Y
      • ‘Salome’  2 W-PPY
      • ‘Intrigue’  7 Y-W
      • ‘Misty Glen’  2 W-GWW
      • ‘Actaea’  9 W-YYR
  • Karnstedt Cup - Class G6 - 5 different cultivars, 3 stems each
    • Edith Godfrey
      • ‘Ruth Crouch’  2 W-P
      • ‘Limey Circle’  3 W-WWY
      • ‘Soprano’  2 W-GPP
      • ‘Webster’  9 W-GYR
      • ‘Malin Head’  9 W-GWO
  • Embarrass Minnesota Award - Worst Entry in Show (Class G8)
    • Kathy Julius
      • ‘Canadel’  3 W-GYR
      • Rationale: 2 stems fused, with a wing!
  • Triple Division - Class G8 - 3 cultivars, 3 stems each from different Divisions
    • Edith Godfrey
      • ‘Satin Blanc’  7 W-GWW
      • ‘Wyatt’  2 W-GPP
      • ‘Webster’  9 W-GYR
  • Triple Color - Class G9 - 3 cultivars, 3 stems each of different color codes
    • No Entries
  • Parent and Child - Class G10 - Exhibit of a daffodil with its parent and/or grandparent
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Woodland Star’  3 W-R (pollen parent)
      • ‘Peggy’s Gift’  3 W-YYO (child)
  • People’s Choice Photography - from Classes P1 through P7
    • No Entries
  • People’s Choice Artistic Design - Best design in Class G1
    • No Entries
  • Julius J. Wadekamper Award - Best Artistic Design in Artistic Division
    • Not offered this year
DSM small logo Site Map | Privacy Policy | Search Site | News Media
©2005 Daffodil Society of Minnesota | Last Updated June 15, 2015 2:05 PM
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!