Daffodil Society of Minnesota

DSM small logo

2012 Show Results

Spring Daffodil Show,
Bachman’s Floral Home and Garden, Minneapolis, MN, May 5-6, 2012
Daffodil Society of MN
Horticulture Division: Exhibits / Stems / Exhibitors 365 / 1,017 / 12
Photography Division: Photographs / Exhibitors 16 / 6

2012 Awards Table

ADS Awards

  • GOLD RIBBON - Best standard stem, excluding Sections H, U and P
    • Kathryn Julius
      • Duncan seedling D1629  2 W-O (Duncan)
  • MINIATURE GOLD RIBBON - Best miniature stem, excluding Sections H, U and P
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Puppy Love’  2 W-WPP
  • WHITE RIBBON - Best three standard stems, excluding Section H
    • Myrna Smith
      • ‘Scarlet Tanager’  2 Y-R
  • MINIATURE WHITE RIBBON - Best three miniature stems, excluding Section H
    • Michael Berrigan
      • Berrigan seedling 98-165-1  12 W-Y (Arrival x Proxy)
  • ROSE RIBBON - Best standard seedling shown by originator in Show
    • Michael Berrigan
      • Berrigan seedling 2003-121-5  2 YYW-W (Oregon Pioneer x Altun Ha)
  • MINIATURE ROSE RIBBON - Best miniature seedling shown by originator in Show
    • Michael Berrigan
      • Berrigan seedling 2004-6-125  7 W-W (Pequenita x URC)
  • BEST 3 MINIATURE SEEDLINGS BY HYBRIDIZER
    • Michael Berrigan
      • Berrigan seedling 98-165-4  2 Y-YYO (Arrival x Proxy)
      • Berrigan seedling 2004-6-125  7 W-W (Pequenita x URC)
      • Berrigan seedling 98-165-1  12 W-Y (Arrival x Proxy)
  • BEST 6 BY HYBRIDIZER
    • No entries
  • BEST 12 BY HYBRIDIZER
    • No entries
  • CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best standard pot in Section Q
    • No entries
  • CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best miniature pot in Section Q
    • No entries
  • CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best species pot in Section Q
    • No entries
  • YOUTH RIBBON - Best stem in Section Y
    • Devon Lanz
      • ‘La Belle’  7Y-YYO
  • YOUTH THREE-STEM RIBBON
    • No entries
  • YOUTH COLLECTION RIBBON
    • No entries
  • NEW/SMALL GROWERS RIBBON - Best standard daffodil in Section N
    • Gary Cohen
      • ‘Del Rey’  1 W-P
  • HISTORIC RIBBON - Best stem in Section H
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Trevithian’  7 Y-Y (1927)
  • HISTORIC THREE-STEM RIBBON
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Actaea’  9 W-YYR (1919)
  • HISTORIC COLLECTION RIBBON
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Sweetness’  7 Y-Y (1939)
      • ‘Trousseau’  1 W-Y (1934)
      • ‘Actaea’  9 W-YYR (1919)
      • ‘Mrs RO Backhouse’  2 W-P (1921)
      • ‘Trevithian’  7 Y-Y (1927)
  • CLASSIC RIBBON - Best standard cultivar from Section L
    • Edith Godfrey
      • ‘Estrella’  3 W-YYR (1956)
  • CLASSIC SINGLE-STEM RIBBON - Best cultivar from a class of standard single stems in Section L
    • Myrna Smith
      • ‘Dallas’  3 W-W (1942)
  • CLASSIC THREE-STEM RIBBON - Best three stems of one standard cultivar in Section L
    • Margaret Macnealle
      • ‘Woodland Star’  3 W-R (1962)
  • CLASIC COLLECTION RIBBON
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Crater’  2 Y-GRR (1956)
      • ‘Salome’  2 W-PPY (1958)
      • ‘Merlin’  3 W-YYR (1956)
      • ‘St. Patrick‘s Day’  2 Y-Y (1964)
      • ‘Pinza’  2 Y-YYO (1962)
  • INTERMEDIATE RIBBON - Best Intermediate stem in sections I, N, Y and standard collections
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Anna Panna’  3 Y-O
  • SILVER RIBBON - Most blue ribbons, excluding Sections U and G1
    • Michael Berrigan (43)
  • PURPLE RIBBON - Best collection of five standard, excluding Classes H9
    • Michael Berrigan — Intermediate Collection
      • ‘La Traviata’  3 Y-YYR
      • ‘B - 6’  3 W-YR
      • ‘Anna Panna’  3 Y-O
      • ‘Sloe Gin’  2 W-GWR
      • Berrigan seedling 2003-95-7  3 Y-R (Burr 8-3-11 x Triple Crown)
  • LAVENDER RIBBON - Best collection of five miniature, excluding Class M18
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Pacific Coast’  8 Y-Y
      • ‘Tete-a-Tete’  12 Y-Y
      • ‘Bebop’  7 Y-Y
      • ‘Tiny Bubbles’  12 Y-Y
      • ‘Baby Boomer’  7 Y-Y
  • MAROON RIBBON - Best reverse bicolor collection in Class C20
    • Ethel Smith
      • ‘Dickcissel’  7 Y-W
      • ‘Cloud Nine’  2 YYW-W
      • ‘Spellbinder’  1 Y-WWY
      • ‘Wheatear’  6 Y-WWY
      • ‘Pipit’  7 YYW-W
  • RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON - Best American collection in Class C29
    • Edith Godfrey
      • ‘Cedar Hills’  3 W-GYY (Mitch & Havens)
      • ‘Half Magic’  3 Y-GYY (Reed)
      • ‘Wyatt’  2 W-GPP (Reed)
      • ‘Galien’  2 W-Y (Reed)
      • ‘Oxford’ 3 W-Y (Mitsch)
  • MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON - Best American collection in Class M18
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Fairy Chimes’  5 Y-Y (Mitsch)
      • ‘SNR 4 Force’  9 W-GYR (Force)
      • ‘Little Rusky’  7 Y-GYO (Watrous)
      • ‘Puppy Love’  2 W-WPP (Koopowitz)
      • ‘Chicken Little’  3 W-Y (Reed)
  • MARIE BOZIEVICH RIBBON Best collection in Class C35 (12 standard daffodils from 4 divisions)
    • Kathryn Julius
      • ‘Tullybeg’  3 W-GYR
      • ‘Butterscotch’  2 Y-Y
      • ‘Jolly Roger’  2 W-Y
      • ‘New Penny’  3 Y-Y
      • ‘Phoenician’  2 W-W
      • ‘Bertrand Gold’  2 Y-Y
      • ‘Stylish’  2 O-O
      • ‘Greek Surprise’  4 W-Y
      • ‘Talgarth’  2 Y-YOO
      • ‘Tyson’s Corner’  3 W-GYR
      • ‘Rapture’  6 Y-Y
      • Duncan seedling D1629  2 W-O (Duncan)
  • ROBERTA C. WATROUS AWARD Best collection in Class M20 (12 miniatures from at least 3 divisions)
    • Michael Berrigan
      • N. jonquilla Mitsch select strain  13 Y-Y
      • ‘Clare’  7 Y-Y
      • N. rupicola  13 Y-Y
      • ‘Hummingbird’  6 Y-Y
      • N. jonquilla var Henrequesii  13 Y-Y
      • ‘Sun Disc’  7 Y-Y
      • ‘Stafford’  7 Y-Y
      • ‘Chicken Little’  3 W-Y
      • ‘Segovia’  3 W-Y
      • ‘Yellow Xit’  3 W-Y
      • ‘Little Rusky’  7 Y-GYO
      • ‘Xit’  3 W-W
  • THROCKMORTON RIBBON Best collection in Class C36 (15 standard daffodils from 15 RHS classifications)
    • Kathryn Julius
      • ‘Rory’s Glen’  2 O-O
      • ‘Salome’  2 W-PPY
      • ‘Camelot’  2 Y-Y
      • ‘Tyson’s Corner’  3 W-GYR
      • ‘Menehay’  11a Y-O
      • ‘Irish Wedding’  2 W-GWW
      • ‘Sportsman’  2 Y-R
      • ‘Bravoure’  1 W-Y
      • ‘Talgarth’  2 Y-YOO
      • ‘Stainless’  2 W-W
      • ‘Oregon Lights’  2 W-O
      • ‘Polar Sky’  2 W-WWP
      • ‘Nazareth’  2 Y-W
      • ‘Raspberry Rose’  2 W-P
      • ‘Conestoga’  2 W-GYO
  • ELISE HAVENS RIBBON Best collection in Class C37 (12 standard daffodils from at least 3 divisions in Divisions 5 through 10)
    • Edith Godfrey
      • ‘Oryx’  7 Y-W
      • ‘Intrigue’  7 Y-W
      • ‘Step Child’  6 YYW-GPP
      • ‘Webster’  9 W-GYR
      • ‘Tanager Lane’  8 W-O
      • ‘Proxy’  9 W-GYR
      • ‘Bell Song’  7 W-P
      • ‘Logan Rock’  7 Y-Y
      • ‘Poet’s Way’  9 W-GYR
      • ‘Angel Eyes’  9 W-GYO
      • ‘Ringing Bells’  5 W-W
      • ‘Rapture’  6 Y-Y
  • CAREY E. QUINN AWARD Best collection in Class C38 (24 standard daffodils from at least 5 RHS divisions)
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘New Fashion’  2 Y-YOR
      • Berrigan seedling 05-71-1  2 W-YYO (Berrigan) Aberfoyle x Evesham
      • ‘Burning Ring’  3 Y-YYR
      • Berrigan seedling 05-76-3  3 W-W (Berrigan) Aberfoyle x Evesham
      • ‘Banker’  2 Y-O
      • ‘Jodi’s Sister’  11b W-P/W
      • ‘Annequin’  3 Y-YYR
      • ‘Egmont Charm’  2 W-Y
      • ‘Falconet’  8 Y-R
      • ‘Bertrand Showgirl’  2 W-P
      • ‘Reg Nicholl’  2 Y-YYR
      • ‘Pink Sunday’  2 W-P
      • ‘Limequilla’  7 W-W
      • ‘Terminator’  2 Y-R
      • Wheatley seedling 88-152-6  2 W-P (Wheatley)
      • ‘Hillstar’  7 YYW-YWW
      • Berrigan seedling 03-126-5  2 W-GYO (Berrigan) Michio x N. jonquilla
      • ‘Bright Spot’  8 W-R
      • ‘Peggy White’  2 W-W
      • ‘Sungem’  2 YYW-W
      • ‘Roberta Watrous’  7 Y-GYP
      • ‘Anna Panna’  3 Y-O
      • ‘Conestoga’  2 W-GYO
      • ‘Petanca’  5 Y-Y
  • BANKHEAD AQUA RIBBON - Best collection in Class M19 (9 miniatures from at least 3 RHS divisions)
    • Michael Berrigan
      • N. rupicola  13 Y-Y
      • ‘Golden Quince’  12 Y-Y
      • ‘Arrival’  1 W-Y
      • ‘Xit’  3 W-W
      • ‘Segovia’  3 W-Y
      • ‘Little Rusky’  7 Y-GYO
      • ‘Three of Diamonds’  3 W-GYO
      • ‘Yellow Xit’  3 W-Y
      • ‘Chicken Little’  3 W-Y
  • BRONZE TUGGLE AWARD - Best collection in Class C39 (3 stems each of 12 different cultivars or species from at least 3 RHS divisions)
    • Kathryn Julius
      • ‘Peeping Tom’  6 Y-Y
      • ‘Barron Lake’  2 W-Y
      • ‘Torridon’  2 Y-O
      • ‘Cinnamon Ring’  3 W-WWO
      • ‘Silver Smiles’  7 W-Y
      • ‘Stratosphere’  7 Y-O
      • ‘Irish Affair’  2 W-Y
      • ‘Dickcissel’  7 Y-W
      • ‘Rapture’  6 Y-Y
      • ‘Ice Wings’  5 W-W
      • ‘Quail’  7 Y-Y
      • ‘Jack Snipe’  5 W-Y
  • MINIATURE BRONZE RIBBON - Best collection in class M21 (3 stems each of 5 different cultivars or species from at least 3 RHS divisions)
    • Mike Berrigan
      • ‘Three of Diamonds’  3 W-GWO
      • ‘Clare’  7 Y-Y
      • ‘Stafford’  7 Y-YYO
      • ‘Hawera’  5 Y-Y
      • ‘Xit’  3 W-W
  • PREMIER MINIATURE RIBBON - Best collection in class M22
    • No entries

Minnesota Awards

  • People’s Choice Photography - from Classes P1 through P7
    • Linda Mueller - Class P7
  • People’s Choice Artistic Design - Best design in Class G1
    • JoAnn Hall
  • Ray Swanson Award (President’s Choice)
    • Gary Cohen
  • Cheap Daffodil Award - Best Collection in Class G6
    • Sue Nyhammer
      • ‘Aurum’  1 Y-Y
      • ‘Pipit’  7 YYW_W
      • ‘Golden Halo’  2 Y-WWY
      • ‘Cheerfulness’  4 W-Y
      • ‘Thalia’  5 W-W
  • Karnstedt Cup - Class G7 - 5 different cultivars, 3 stems each
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Altruist’  3 O-R
      • ‘Anvil Chorus’  2 W-O
      • ‘Tahiti’  4 Y-O
      • ‘Step Forward’  7 Y-W (v)
      • ‘Pinza’  2 Y-YYO
  • Perspective Award (Decade Collection) - Class C40 - One stem each from seven different decades
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Mrs. R. O. Backhouse’  2 W-P (1921)
      • ‘Bobbysoxer’  7 Y-YYO (1949)
      • ‘Lemon Drops’  5 Y-Y (1956)
      • ‘Indian Maiden’  7 O-R (1972)
      • ‘Greenspring’  9 W-GGR (1984)
      • ‘Geometrics’  2 W-Y (1990)
      • ‘Drama Queen’  11a W-YPP (2000)
  • Embarrass Minnesota Award - Worst Entry in Show (Class G8)
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Ambergate’  2 O-O
      • Rationale: What 80° in March Does
  • Triple Division - Class G9 - 3 cultivars, 3 stems each from different Divisions
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Peggy Macneale’  2 W-GWW
      • ‘Lancaster’  3 W-GYO
      • ‘Trigonometry’  11a W-P
  • Triple Color - Class G10 - 3 cultivars, 3 stems each of different color codes
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Jauno’  1 Y/WP-P
      • ‘Bald Eagle’  2 W-W
      • ‘Crater’  2 Y-GRR
  • Parent and Child - Class G11 - Exhibit of a daffodil with its parent and/or grandparent
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Woodland Star’  3 W-R (pollen parent)
      • ‘Peggy’s Gift’  3 W-YYO (child)
  • Pale Colorings - Class G2 - One stem with a perianth of white, amber, or lemon, and a corona of lemon, amber, or lavender
    • Edith Godfrey
      • ‘Magic Step’  2 W-P
  • Group Challenge - Class G3 - One stem of ‘Inishkeen’  1 W-Y
    • No Entries
  • Group Challenge - Class G4 - One stem of ‘Foxfire’  2 W-GWO
    • Edith Godfrey
  • Group Challenge - Class G5 - One stem of ‘Dream Castle’  3 W-W
    • No Entries
  • Julius J. Wadekamper Award - Best Artistic Design in Artistic Division
    • Not offered this year
DSM small logo Site Map | Privacy Policy | Search Site | News Media
©2005 Daffodil Society of Minnesota | Last Updated March 18, 2013 11:31 PM
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!