Daffodil Society of Minnesota

DSM small logo

2009 Show Results

Spring Daffodil Show,
Bachman’s Floral Home and Garden, Minneapolis, MN, May 2-3, 2008
Daffodil Society of MN
No. of Exhibits / Blooms / Exhibitors 302 / 688 / 20
No. of Artistic Arrangements: Exhibits / Exhibitors 27 / 9

2009 Awards Table

ADS Awards

  • GOLD RIBBON - Best standard stem, excluding Sections H, U and P
    • Denis Dailey
      • ‘Ambergris Caye’ 1 YYG-Y
  • MINIATURE GOLD RIBBON - Best miniature stem, excluding Sections H, U and P
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Xit’ 3 W-W
  • WHITE RIBBON - Best vase of three standard stems, excluding Section H
    • Nancy Pilipuf
      • ‘Killearnan’ 3 W-GYR
  • MINIATURE WHITE RIBBON - Best vase of three miniature stems, excluding Section H
    • Edie Godfrey
      • ‘Tete-a-Tete’ 12 Y-Y
  • ROSE RIBBON - Best standard seedling shown by originator in Show
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Seedling 02-26-1’ 2 Y-Y (parentage unknown)
  • MINIATURE ROSE RIBBON - Best miniature seedling shown by originator in Show
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Seedling 01-61-7’ 2 Y-YYO (Small Talk x Proxy)
  • CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best standard pot in Section P
    • No entries
  • CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best miniature pot in Section P
    • No entries
  • CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best species pot in Section P
    • No entries
  • YOUTH RIBBON - Best stem in Section Y
    • Kiera Eaton
      • ‘King's Grove’ 1 Y-O
  • YOUTH BEST OF THREE RIBBON
    • Tianna Eaton
      • ‘Carlton’ 2 Y-Y
  • YOUTH COLLECTION RIBBON
    • Kiera Eaton
      • ‘Bravoure’ 1 W-Y
      • ‘Carlton’ 2 Y-Y
      • ‘Kedron’ 7 O-R
      • ‘Beau Monde’ 2 W-O
      • ‘King's Grove’ 1 Y-O
  • NEW/SMALL GROWERS RIBBON - Best standard daffodil in Section N
    • Steve Horan
      • ‘Beau Monde’ 2 W-O
  • HISTORIC RIBBON - Best stem in Section H
    • Nancy Pilipuf
      • ‘Croesus’ 2 Y-YYO (1912)
  • HISTORIC BEST OF THREE RIBBON
    • Nancy Pilipuf
      • ‘Glory of Lisse’ 9 W-YYR (1901)
  • HISTORIC COLLECTION RIBBON
    • Nancy Pilipuf
      • ‘Actaea’ 9 W-YYR (1919)
      • ‘Pride of Cornwall’ 8 W-YYR (1933)
      • ‘Croesus’ 2 Y-YYO (1912)
      • ‘Dunkeld’ 2 Y-O (1934)
      • ‘Ornatus’ 9 W-YYR (1870)
  • INTERMEDIATE RIBBON - Best Intermediate stem excluding sections H,U&P
    • Nancy Pilipuf
      • ‘Lissome’ 2 W-W
  • SILVER RIBBON - Most blue ribbons, excluding Section U
    • Edie Godfrey (33)
  • PURPLE RIBBON - Best collection of five standard, excluding Classes 249 and 256
    • Nancy Pilipuf — Division 3 Collection
      • ‘Carole Lombard’ 3 W-YYO
      • ‘Circle City’ 3 W-Y
      • ‘Cairntoul’ 3 W-YOO
      • ‘My Sweetheart’ 3 W-YYR
      • ‘Falmouth Bay’ 3 W-GWW
  • LAVENDER RIBBON - Best collection of five miniature, excluding Class 268
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Jumblie;’ 12 Y-O
      • ‘Mite;’ 6 Y-Y
      • ‘Xit’ 3 W-W
      • ‘Berrigan Seedling 01-61-7’ 2 Y-YYO (Small Talk x Proxy)
      • ‘Berrigan Seedling 03-15-1’ 1 Y-Y (Small Talk OP)
  • MAROON RIBBON - Best reverse bicolor collection in Class 249
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Trumpet Warrior’ 1 YYW-WWY
      • ‘Prussia Cove’ 2 YYW-WWY
      • ‘Satchmo’ 1 YYW-W
      • ‘Chicken Hill’ 1 YYW-WWY
      • ‘Lubaantun’ 1 YYW-WWY
  • RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON - Best American collection in Class 256
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Dayton Lake’ 2 W-Y (Reed)
      • ‘Louise Randall’ 2 W-W (Reed)
      • ‘Bertrand Showgirl’ 2 W-P (Reed)
      • ‘Berrigan Seedling 02-26-1’ 2 Y-Y (Bertrand Gold x Guinevere) (Berrigan)
      • ‘Olathe’ 3 W-GYO (Mitsch)
  • MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON - Best American collection in Class 268
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Little Darling’ 1 Y-Y (Frey)
      • ‘Chamber Music’ 6 Y-Y (Galyon)
      • ‘Tef 30/1’ 1 Y-Y (Frey)
      • ‘Sunny Sister’ 6 Y-Y (Frey)
      • ‘Smidgen’ 1 Y-Y (Vinsky)
  • MARIE BOZIEVICH RIBBONóCollection of 12 from 4 divisions
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Watercolor’ 2 W-P
      • ‘Patchit’ 3 W-OOR
      • ‘Dust-Up’ 2 W-W
      • ‘Milemcro’ 2 Y-O (Crotty)
      • ‘Duncan Seedling D 2953’ 1 W-Y Paringa x Queen's Guard
      • ‘Barron Lake’ 2 W-Y
      • ‘Dynasty’ 2 Y-R
      • ‘Wier Seedling Melancholy x Magician Reed 1’ 2 W-P
      • ‘Irish Affair’ 2 W-Y
      • ‘Berrigan Seedling 00-5-1’ 2 Y-O Dream x Banker
      • ‘Utiku’ 6 Y-Y
      • ‘Berrigan Seedling 02-26-1’ 2 Y-Y Bertrand Gold x Guinevere
  • ROBERTA C. WATROUS AWARDóCollection of 12 miniatures from at least 3 divisions
    • Not Awarded
  • ELISE HAVENS AWARDóCollection of 12 standard daffodils from at least 3 divisions in Divisions 5 through 10
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Ringer’ 9 W-GYO
      • ‘Trevithian’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Ika Jika’ 9 W-GYR
      • ‘Proficient’ 6 W-W
      • ‘Raptor’ 6 Y-Y
      • ‘Utiku’ 6 Y-Y
      • ‘Wayne's World’ 6 Y-O
      • ‘Pixie Dust’ 6 W-W
      • ‘Flint Arrow’ 6 Y-O
      • ‘Northern Skies’ 6 W-P
      • ‘Rapture’6 Y-Y
      • ‘Little Lulu’ 6 W-P
  • THROCKMORTON AWARDóCollection of 15 from 15 RHS classifications
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Cool Evening’ 11a W-P
      • ‘Jauno’ 1 Y/WP-P
      • ‘Neahkahnie’ 1 W-W
      • ‘Oomph’ 2 W-P
      • ‘Banker’ 2 Y-O
      • ‘Yamhill’ 2 W-YYW
      • ‘Hanky Panky’ 11a Y-Y
      • ‘Magic Lantern’ 1 Y-O
      • ‘Quaker Maid’ 2 W-W
      • ‘Merry Miss’ 2 YYW-Y
      • ‘Terminator’ 2 Y-R
      • ‘Flint Arrow’ 6 Y-O
      • ‘Work of Art’ 7 W-P
      • ‘Geometrics’ 2 W-Y
      • ‘Fortescue’ 4 W-R
  • CAREY E. QUINN AWARDóCollection of 24 from 5 divisions
    • Nancy Pilipuf
      • ‘Cinnamon Ring’ 3 W-WWO
      • ‘Gowo’ 3 W-YYR
      • ‘Carole Lombard’ 3 W-YYO
      • ‘Moonshine’ 5 W-W
      • ‘Lissome’ 2 W-W
      • ‘Dainty Miss’ 7 W-GWW
      • ‘Rapture’ 6 Y-Y
      • ‘Saberwing’ 5 W-GWW
      • ‘Marzo’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Kiwi Solstice’ 4 Y-R
      • ‘Malin Head’ 9 W-GWO
      • ‘My Sweetheart’ 3 W-YYR
      • ‘Killearnan’ 3 W-GYR
      • ‘Royal Connection’ 8 Y-O
      • ‘Quiet Waters’ 1 W-W
      • ‘Molten Lava’ 3 Y-YYR
      • ‘Fortescue’ 4 W-R
      • ‘Limbo’ 2 O-R
      • ‘River Queen’ 2 W-W
      • ‘Crackington’ 4 Y-O
      • ‘Engagement Ring’ 3 W-WWY
      • ‘Pacific Rim’ 2 Y-YYR
      • ‘Estrella’ 3 W-YYR
      • ‘Falconet’ 8 Y-R
  • AQUA RIBBON—Collection of nine stems from at least three RHS divisions
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Roveroi’ 1 Y-Y
      • ‘Pakotai’ 12 Y-Y
      • ‘Ferdie’ 6 Y-Y
      • ‘Sprite’ 1 W-W
      • ‘Little Beauty’ 1 W-Y
      • ‘Snook’ 6 Y-Y
      • ‘Jumblie’ 12 Y-O
      • ‘Sunny Sister’ 6 Y-Y
      • ‘Berrigan Seedling 02-4-2B’ 1 W-Y (parentage unknown)
  • Watrous Ribbon—Best miniature collection in Class 270
    • Not Awarded
2009 MN Awards Table

Minnesota Awards

  • Julius J. Wadekamper Award - Best Artistic Design
    • Denese Erickson - Class 3 (Energizer Bunny)
  • Ray Swanson Award (President’s Choice)
    • Sue Nyhammer
  • Cheap Daffodil Award - Best Collection in Class 280
    • No Entries
  • Karnstedt Cup - Best Collection in Class 281
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Bittern’ 12 Y-O
      • ‘Barron Lake’ 2 W-Y
      • ‘Crackington’ 4 Y-O
      • ‘Tenterfield’ 1 Y-Y
      • ‘Rapture’ 6 Y-Y
  • Decade Collection - One stem each from seven Different decades
    • Edie Godfrey
      • ‘Delibes’ 2 Y-YYO (1950)
      • ‘Lark’ 2 Y-WWY (1976)
      • ‘Serola’ 2 Y-R (1986)
      • ‘Chilmark’ 3 Y-O (1992)
      • ‘W.P. Milner’ 1 W-W (1869)
      • ‘Little Witch’ 6 Y-Y (1921)
      • ‘Jenny’ 2 W-W (1943)
  • Embarrass Minnesota Award - Worst Entry in Show (Class 282 or other)
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Jayne Mansfield’ 11a Y-YPP
      • Rationale: Grossly distorted
  • Club Challenge - Class 283 - 3 Vase of 3 stems each from Different Division
    • Edie Godfrey
      • ‘Warbler’ 6 Y-Y
      • ‘Barnesgold’ 1 Y-Y
      • ‘Fly Half’ 2 Y-R
  • Club Challenge - Class 284 - 3 Vase of 3 stems each of Different color combination
    • Edie Godfrey
      • ‘White Plume’ 2 W-W
      • ‘Tambora Gold’ 2 Y-R
      • ‘Demand’ 2 Y-Y
  • Group Challenge - Class 276 - One stem White or pale Perianth; Pale Corona: Lemon, Amber or Lavender
    • No Entries
  • Group Challenge - Class 277 - One stem of Neahkanie 1 W-W
    • Kathy Julius
  • Group Challenge - Class 278 - One stem of Vicksburg 1 W-W
    • Margaret Macneale
  • Group Challenge - Class 279 - One stem of Surrey 2 Y-R
    • No Entries
DSM small logo Site Map | Privacy Policy | Search Site | News Media
©2005 Daffodil Society of Minnesota | Last Updated March 18, 2013 11:31 PM
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!