Daffodil Society of Minnesota

DSM small logo

2007 Show Results

Spring Daffodil Show,
Bachman’s Floral Home & Garden, Minneapolis, MN, May 5-6, 2007
Daffodil Society of MN and Bachman’s
No. of Exhibits / Blooms / Exhibitors 334 / 761 / 16
No. of Artistic Arrangements: Exhibits / Exhibitors 25 / 7

2007 Awards Table

ADS Awards

  • GOLD RIBBON - Best standard stem, excluding Sections H, U and P
    • Edith Godfrey
      • ‘Misty Glen ’ 2 W-GWW from Purple Ribbon Collection
  • MINIATURE GOLD RIBBON - Best miniature stem, excluding Sections H, U and P
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Mite’ 6 Y-Y
  • WHITE RIBBON - Best vase of three standard stems, excluding Section H
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Ice Wings’ 5 W-W
  • MINIATURE WHITE RIBBON - Best vase of three miniature stems, excluding Section H
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Mite’ 6 Y-Y
  • ROSE RIBBON - Best standard seedling shown by originator in Show
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Seedling 99-44-1’ 2 YYW-W ‘Daydream’ OP
  • MINIATURE ROSE RIBBON - Best miniature seedling shown by originator in Show
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Seedling 00-4-1’ 1 Y-Y from Miniature Red-White-Blue Collection
  • CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best standard pot in Section P
    • No entries
  • CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best miniature pot in Section P
    • No entries
  • CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best species pot in Section P
    • No entries
  • YOUTH RIBBON - Best stem in Section Y
    • Tianna Eaton
      • ‘Salome’ 2 W-PPY
  • YOUTH RIBBON - Best vase of three in Section Y
    • Kiera Eaton
      • ‘Salome’ 2 W-PPY
  • YOUTH RIBBON - Best Group of five stems in Section Y
    • Tianna Eaton
      • ‘Salome’ 2 W-P
      • ‘Tahiti’ 4 Y-O
      • ‘Reed Sdg 84-123-1’ 2 W-W
      • ‘Saint Keverne’ 2 Y-Y
      • ‘Jewel Song’ 2 W-P
  • NEW/SMALL GROWERS RIBBON - Best standard daffodil in Section N
    • Mary Mackmiller
      • ‘Hexameter’ 9 W-GYR
  • HISTORIC RIBBON - Best stem in Section H
    • Edith Godfrey
      • ‘Moina’ 3 W-WWO (1938)
  • HISTORIC RIBBON - Best vase of three in Section H
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Mrs R.O. Backhouse’ 2 W-P (1921)
  • INTERMEDIATE RIBBON - Best Intermediate stem excluding sections H,U&P
    • Ethel Smith
      • ‘Pink China ’ 2 W-P
  • SILVER RIBBON - Most blue ribbons, excluding Section U
    • Margaret Macneale (45)
  • PURPLE RIBBON - Best collection of five standard, excluding Classes 249 and 256
    • Edith Godfrey — English Collection
      • ‘Misty Glen’ 2 W-GWW
      • ‘Wychaven’ 2 W-YRR
      • ‘Uncle Duncan’ 1 Y-O
      • ‘Killearnan’ 3 W-GYR
      • ‘Areley Kings’ 2 W-GWW
  • LAVENDER RIBBON - Best collection of five miniature, excluding Class 268
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Bagatelle’ 1 Y-Y
      • ‘Snipe’ 6 W-W
      • ‘Segovia’ 3 W-Y
      • ‘Mite’ 6 Y-Y
      • ‘Little Gem’ 1 Y-Y
  • MAROON RIBBON - Best reverse bicolor collection in Class 249
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Intrigue’ 7 Y-W
      • ‘Goff's Caye ’ 2 YYW-W
      • ‘Step Forward ’ 7 Y-W
      • ‘Golden Halo ’ 2 Y-WWY
      • ‘Lemon Sprite ’ 7 YYW-W
  • RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON - Best American collection in Class 256
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Indian Maid’ 7 O-R (Wm Bender)
      • ‘Chloe’ 2 W-P (Murray Evans)
      • ‘Suave’ 3 Y-Y (TD Throckmorton)
      • ‘Rising Star’ 7 W-P (William Pannill)
      • ‘Conestoga’ 2 W-GYO (Wm Bender)
  • MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON - Best American collection in Class 268
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Berrigan 00-4-1’ 1 Y-Y ‘Mite’ OP
      • ‘Berrigan 00-14-3’ 12 Y-Y ‘Flute x N.assoanus var. micranthus’
      • ‘Berrigan 98-22-1’ 7 GWW-W
      • ‘Berrigan 98-22-2’ 7 W-W
      • ‘Little Rusky’(Watrous) 7 Y-GYO
  • HISTORIC RIBBON - Best collection of five in Section H
    • Edith Godfrey
      • ‘Moina’ 3 W-WWO (1938)
      • ‘Thalia’ 5 W-W (1916)
      • ‘Actaea’ 9 W-YYR (1927)
      • ‘Larkelly’ 6 Y-O (1930)
      • ‘Penny-Come-Quick’ 3 W-YYR (1927)
  • MARIE BOZIEVICH RIBBON—Collection of 12 from 4 divisions
    • Edith Godfrey
      • ‘Estrella’ 3 W-YYR
      • ‘Irish Affair ’ 2 W-Y
      • ‘Intrigue’ 7 Y-W
      • ‘Ben Avon ’ 1 W-W
      • ‘Pink Silver Sand ’ 2 W-P
      • ‘Red Mission ’ 2 Y-R
      • ‘Bright Angel’ 9 W-GOR
      • ‘Polar Circle’ 2 W-W
      • ‘Killearnan’ 3 W-GYR
      • ‘High Society’ 2 W-GWP
      • ‘Latvian Freedon’ 2 YYW-PPY
      • ‘Misty Glen’ 2 W-GWW
  • ROBERTA C. WATROUS AWARD—Collection of 12 miniatures from at least 3 divisions
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Yellow Fever’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Mite’ 6 Y-Y
      • ‘Little Gem’ 1 Y-Y
      • ‘Stafford’ 7 Y-YYO
      • ‘Golden Quince’ 12 Y-Y
      • ‘Hummingbird’ 6 Y-Y
      • ‘Flomay’ 7 W-WWP
      • ‘Sdg 98-22-2’ 7 W-W
      • ‘Pacific Coast’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Sun Disc ’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Xit’ 3 W-Y
      • ‘Bebop’ 7 Y-Y
  • ELISE HAVENS AWARD—Collection of 12 standard daffodils from at least 3 divisions in Divisions 5 through 10
    • Edith Godfrey
      • ‘Work of Art’ 7 W-P
      • ‘Vienna Woods’ 9 W-R
      • ‘Intrigue’ 7 Y-W
      • ‘Webster’ 9 W-GYR
      • ‘Katie Heath’ 5 W-P
      • ‘Kedron’ 7 Y-O
      • ‘Bright Angel’ 9 W-GOR
      • ‘Ice Wings’ 5 W-W
      • ‘Delia’ 6 W-GWP
      • ‘Megaroma’ 9 W-GYR
      • ‘Angel Wings’ 6 W-YYP
      • ‘Satin Blanc’ 7 W-GWW
  • THROCKMORTON AWARD—Collection of 15 from 15 RHS classifications
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Chicken Hill’ 1 YYW-WWY
      • ‘Work of Art’ 7 W-P
      • ‘Bittern’ 12 Y-O
      • ‘Katrina Rea’ 6 W-WOO
      • ‘Bandesara’ 3 O-R
      • ‘New Hope’ 3 W-Y
      • ‘Rockne’ 2 Y-Y
      • ‘Flashpoint’ 1 W-P
      • ‘Magic Moment’ 2 Y-YYO
      • ‘River Queen’ 2 W-W
      • ‘Big Mo’ 1 Y-Y
      • ‘Caka Zieds (Flower of Caka) ’ 6 W-YYW
      • ‘Garden News’ 3 Y-ORR
      • ‘Three Oaks’ 1 W-Y
      • ‘Crackington’ 4 Y-O
  • CAREY E. QUINN AWARD—Collection of 24 from 5 divisions
    • Ethel Smith
      • ‘Duiker’ 6 Y-Y
      • ‘Tyrian Rose’ 2 W-GPP
      • ‘Chicken Hill’ 1 YYW-WWY
      • ‘Misty Glen’ 2 W-GWW
      • ‘Pink Silk’ 1 W-P
      • ‘Rapture’ 6 Y-Y
      • ‘Pipit’ 7 YYW-W
      • ‘Silent Valley’ 1 W-W
      • ‘Bossa Nova’ 3 O-R
      • ‘Trigonometry’ 11a W-P
      • ‘America Heritage’ 1 YYW-P
      • ‘Mistify’ 2 W-PPW
      • ‘Sweetness’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Precocious’ 2 W-P
      • ‘Special Envoy’ 2 Y-Y
      • ‘Penny-Come-Quick’ 3 W-YYR
      • ‘Reed Sdg 94-1’ 2 Y-Y
      • ‘Merlin’ 3 W-YYR
      • ‘Flying Colors’ 4 Y-Y
      • ‘Polar Sky’ 2 W-WWP
      • ‘Ben Avon’ 1 W-W
      • ‘Lennymore’ 2 Y-R
      • ‘Passionale’ 2 W-P
      • ‘Unique’ 4 W-Y
  • Aqua Ribbon—Collection of nine stems from at least three RHS divisions
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Xit’ 3 W-W
      • ‘Little Rusky’ 7 Y-GYO
      • ‘Hummingbird’ 6 Y-Y
      • ‘Sdg 98-4-1’ 7 GWW-W
      • ‘Flomay’ 7 W-WWP
      • ‘Hawera’ 5 Y-Y
      • ‘Sun Disk’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Stafford’ 7 Y-YYO
      • ‘Sdg 98-22-2’ 7W-W

Minnesota Awards

  • Julius J. Wadekamper Award - Best Artistic Design
    • Denese Erickson - Design: Under the Sea
  • Ray Swanson Award (President’s Choice)
    • William Smale
  • Cheap Daffodil Award - Best Collection in Class 277
    • No Entries
  • Karnstedt Cup - Best Collection in Class 278
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Duncan Sdg. D1629 ’ 2 W-YOO
      • ‘Terracotta’ 2 W-GYO
      • ‘Windsong’ 2 Y-YYP
      • ‘Kirkinriola ’ 3 W-GYO
      • ‘Woods Pink ’ 2 W-GWP
  • Embarrass Minnesota Award - Worst Entry in Show (Class 279 or other)
    • Margaret Macneale - Rationale: Conjoined Twins
      • ‘Golden Gopher’ 2 Y-O
  • Club Challenge - Best Entry in Class 274-278
    • Edie Godfrey
      • ‘Chicken Hill’ 1 YYW-WWY
  • Perspective
    • Michael Berrigan - Theme: Decade
      • ‘Sugar and Spice ’ 3 W-YYO (1994)
      • ‘Gold Convention’ 2 Y-Y (1978)
      • ‘Louise Randal’ 2 W-W (2004)
      • ‘Dreamlight’ 3 W-GWR (1934)
      • ‘Dresden’ 3 W-YYR (1960)
      • ‘Arborella’ 3 W-GYR (1984)
      • ‘Estrella’ 3 W-YYR (1956)
  • Premier Awards
    • Division 1 – Kathy Julius – ‘Duncan Sdlg 1952’ 1 Y-Y
    • Division 2 – Margaret Macneale – ‘Ardress’ 2 W-GYY
    • Division 3 – Margaret Macneale – ‘Merlin’ 3 W-YYR
    • Division 4 – Dennis Dailey– ‘Gay Kybo’ 4 W-O
    • Division 6 – Myrna Smith – ‘Rapture’ 6 Y-Y
  • Class 263—Collection of three stems each of 12 standard daffodils from at least 3 RHS divisions
    • Edith Godfrey
      • ‘Vernal Prince’ 3 W-GYY
      • ‘RavenHill’ 3 W-GYO
      • ‘Fort Mitchell’ 1 W-Y
      • ‘Estrella’ 3 W-YYR
      • ‘Jamestown’ 3 W-GYY
      • ‘Gold Convention’ 2 Y-Y
      • ‘Sarkan Krutits (Red Breasted)’ 3 Y-YOR
      • ‘Lark’ 2 Y-WWY
      • ‘Bewdy’ 1 W-Y
      • ‘Green Ice’ 2 W-GWW
      • ‘Sartais Zefirs (Pink-iced Dessert)’ 2 W-WWP
      • ‘Young Blood’ 2 W-R
DSM small logo Site Map | Privacy Policy | Search Site | News Media
©2005 Daffodil Society of Minnesota | Last Updated March 18, 2013 11:31 PM
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!