Daffodil Society of Minnesota

DSM small logo

2006 Show Results

Spring Daffodil Show,
Bachman’s Floral Home & Garden, Minneapolis, MN, May 6-7, 2006
Daffodil Society of MN and Bachman’s
No. of Exhibits/Blooms/Exhibitors 339/818/22
No. of Artistic Arrangements:Exhibits/Exhibitors 23/5

2006 Awards Table

ADS Awards

  • GOLD RIBBON - Best standard stem, excluding Sections H, U and P
    • Edie Godfrey
      • ‘Killearnan’ 3 W-GYR
  • MINIATURE GOLD RIBBON - Best miniature stem, excluding Sections H, U and P
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Sun Disc ’ 7 Y-Y
  • WHITE RIBBON - Best vase of three standard stems, excluding Section H
    • Nancy Pilipuf
      • ‘Little Karoo ’ 3 Y-O
  • MINIATURE WHITE RIBBON - Best vase of three miniature stems, excluding Section H
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Pacific Grove ’ 8 Y-Y
  • ROSE RIBBON - Best standard seedling shown by originator in Show
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Seedling OO-116-1’ 11b W-WW/OW (Pink Sparkler x Two Tees)
  • MINIATURE ROSE RIBBON - Best miniature seedling shown by originator in Show
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Seedling B-14’ 5 Y-Y (N.jonquilla (Link) x N.watieri)
  • CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best standard pot in Section P
    • No entries
  • CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best miniature pot in Section P
    • Edie Godfrey
      • ‘Tete-A-Tete’ 12 Y-Y
  • CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best species pot in Section P
    • No entries
  • YOUTH RIBBON - Best stem in Section Y
    • Tianna Eaton
      • ‘Salome’ 2 W-PPY
  • YOUTH RIBBON - Best vase of three in Section Y
    • Kiera Eaton
      • ‘Passionale’ 2 W-P
  • NEW/SMALL GROWERS RIBBON - Best standard daffodil in Section N
    • Susan Danisch
      • ‘Actaea’ 4 W-YYR
  • HISTORIC RIBBON - Best stem in Section H
    • Ethel Smith
      • ‘Thalia’ 5 W-W
  • HISTORIC RIBBON - Best vase of three in Section H
    • Nancy Pilipuf
      • ‘Chinese White ’ 3 W-W
  • INTERMEDIATE RIBBON - Best Intermediate stem excluding sections H,U&P
    • Nancy Pilipuf
      • ‘Scarlet Tanager ’ 2 Y-R
  • SILVER RIBBON - Most blue ribbons, excluding Section U
    • Nancy Pilipuf/Edie Godfrey (18)
  • PURPLE RIBBON - Best collection of five standard, excluding Classes 249 and 256
    • Nancy Pilipuf
      • ‘Ringhaddy’ 3 W-GYO
      • ‘Little Karoo ’ 3 Y-O
      • ‘Colonial Treasure ’ 3 W-GWW
      • ‘Arizona Sunset ’ 3 Y-R
      • ‘Half Magic ’ 3 Y-GYY
  • LAVENDER RIBBON - Best collection of five miniature, excluding Class 268
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Little Sentry ’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Sun DIsc ’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Segovia’ 3 W-Y
      • ‘Little Rusky’ 7 Y-GYO
      • ‘Flomay’ 7 W-WWP
  • MAROON RIBBON - Best reverse bicolor collection in Class 249
    • Nancy Pilipuf
      • ‘Perpetuation’ 7 YYW-W
      • ‘Minute Waltz ’ 6 YYW-WWY
      • ‘Moon Burst’ 4 Y-W
      • ‘Acceleration’ 7 YYW-W
      • ‘Regeneration’ 7 YYW-W
  • RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON - Best American collection in Class 256
    • Micheal Berrigan
      • ‘OO-116-1’ 11b W-WW/OW (Berrigan)
      • ‘Reed 84-85-1 ’ 3 Y-Y (Reed)
      • ‘Flashpoint’ 1 W-P (Wier)
      • ‘Reed 80-44-4 ’ 2 Y-Y (Reed)
      • ‘Conestoga’ 2 W-GYO (Bender)
  • MINI READ-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON - Best American collection in Class 268
    • Nancy Pilipuf
      • ‘Fairy Chimes ’ 5 Y-Y (Mitsch)
      • ‘Loyce’ 7 Y-YYO (Watrous)
      • ‘Three of Diamonds’ 3 W-GWO (Gripshover)
      • ‘Chappie’ 7 Y-O (Watrous)
      • ‘Little Rusky ’ 7 Y-GYO (Watrous)
  • HISTORIC RIBBON - Best collection of five in Section H
    • Nancy Pilipuf
      • ‘Glory of Lisse ’ 9 W-YYR (1901)
      • ‘Beryl’ 6 W-YYO (1907)
      • ‘Croesus’ 2 Y-YYO (1912)
      • ‘Ornatus’ 9 W-YYR (1870)
      • ‘Yellow Cheerfulness ’ 4 Y-Y (1937)
  • MARIE BOZIEVICH RIBBON—Collection of 12 from 4 divisions
    • Micheal Berrigan
      • ‘Duncan Sdg. D1629 ’ 2 W-O
      • ‘Berrigan Sdg. OO-11-9 ’ 2 W-Y (Ashland x Three Oaks)
      • ‘Lara’ 2 W-O
      • ‘Stoke Charity ’ 2 W-W
      • ‘Pink Silk ’ 1 W-P
      • ‘Bere Ferrers ’ 4 W-O
      • ‘Lady Diana’ 2 W-W
      • ‘Loch Coire’ 3 W-R
      • ‘Javelin’ 2 Y-R
      • ‘Reed 84-85-1 ’ 3 Y-Y
      • ‘Francolin’ 1 Y-Y
      • ‘Evesham’ 3 W-GYY
  • ROBERTA C. WATROUS AWARD—Collection of 12 miniatures from at least 3 divisions
    • Nancy Pilipuf
      • ‘Kidling’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Fairy Chimes’ 5 Y-Y
      • ‘China’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Hawera’ 5 Y-Y
      • ‘Chappie’ 7 Y-O
      • ‘April Tears ’ 5 Y-Y
      • ‘Dainty Monique ’ 5 Y-Y
      • ‘Loyce’ 7 Y-YYO
      • ‘Clare’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Kokopelli’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Sun Disc ’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Segovia’ 3 W-Y
  • ELISE HAVENS AWARD—Collection of 12 standard daffodils from at least 3 divisions in Divisions 5 through 10
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Akepa’ 5 W-P
      • ‘Quick Bells ’ 5 W-W
      • ‘Sunday Chimes’ 5 W-W
      • ‘Trevithan’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Murlough’ 9 W-GYR
      • ‘Green Spring’ 9 W-GGR
      • ‘Quiet Moment’ 6 W-PPW
      • ‘Quail’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Bright Spangles’ 8 W-O
      • ‘Highfield Beauty’ 8 Y-YYO
      • ‘Albany’ 8 W-YOO
      • ‘Veery’ 7 Y-Y
  • THROCKMORTON AWARD—Collection of 15 from 15 RHS classifications
    • Edie Godfrey
      • ‘Ashland’ 2 W-Y
      • ‘Spindletop’ 3 W-Y
      • ‘Royal Marine’ 2 W-YOO
      • ‘Dunley Hall’ 3 W-GYY
      • ‘Lisnamulligan’ 3 W-R
      • ‘Misty Glen’ 2 W-GWW
      • ‘Verwood’ 3 W-YYO
      • ‘Estrella’ 3 W-YYR
      • ‘Burning Bush’ 3 Y-R
      • ‘Killearnan’ 3 W-GYR
      • ‘Golden Aura’ 2 Y-Y
      • ‘Truism’ 1 W-W
      • ‘High Society’ 2 W-GWP
      • ‘Cadence’ 3 W-GYO
      • ‘Yum Yum’ 3 W-WWY
  • CAREY E. QUINN AWARD—Collection of 24 from 5 divisions
    • Margaret Macneale
      • ‘Rapture’ 6 Y-Y
      • ‘Lemon Drops’ 5 Y-Y
      • ‘Wheatear’ 6 Y-WWY
      • ‘Goff's Caye’ 2 YYW-W
      • ‘Ice Wings’ 5 W-W
      • ‘Wings of Freedom’ 6 Y-Y
      • ‘Tarnished Gold’ 2 Y-Y
      • ‘Fragrant Rose’ 2 W-GPP
      • ‘Intrigue’ 7 Y-W
      • ‘New Penny’ 3 Y-Y
      • ‘Conestoga’ 2 W-GYO
      • ‘Trevithian’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Tyrian Rose’ 2 W-GPP
      • ‘Misquote’ 1 Y-Y
      • ‘Quail’ 7 Y-Y
      • ‘Misty Glen ’ 2 W-GWW
      • ‘Xunantunich’ 2 YYW-WWY
      • ‘Baltic Shore’ 3 W-WWY
      • ‘Yum Yum’ 3 W-WWY
      • ‘Dr. Hugh’ 3 W-GOO
      • ‘Dunley Hall’ 3 W-GYY
      • ‘Tahiti’ 4 Y-O
      • ‘Alston’ 2 W-P
      • ‘Pipit’ 7 YYW-W

Minnesota Awards

  • Julius J. Wadekamper Award - Best Artistic Design
    • Karen Hauwiller - Design: Wooden Heart
  • Ray Swanson Award (President’s Choice)
    • Denese Erickson
  • Cheap Daffodil Award - Best Collection in Class 277
    • No Entries
  • Karnstedt Cup - Best Collection in Class 278
    • Michael Berrigan
      • ‘Twin Towers’ 2 W-P
      • ‘Irish Rum’ 2 Y-O
      • ‘Slaters’s Heritage’ 2 W-Y
      • ‘Duncan Sdg. D1629 ’ 2 W-O
      • ‘Purbeck’ 3 W-YOO
  • Embarrass Minnesota Award - Worst Entry in Show (Class 279 or other)
    • Kathy Julius - Rationale: Most Unique Bite Pattern
  • Club Challenge - Best Entry in Class 273-276
    • Gary Cohen
      • ‘Bravoure’ 1 W-Y
  • Perspective
    • Kathy Julius - Theme: Decade
      • ‘Peeping Tom’ 6 Y-Y (1948)
      • ‘Stainless’ 2 W-GWW (1906)
      • ‘Namraj’ 3 Y-YYO (1988)
      • ‘Webers Electric’ 2 Y-R (2003)
      • ‘Crater’ 2 Y-GRR (1956)
      • ‘Bravoure’ 1 W-Y (1974)
      • ‘Veroy’ 2 W-PPW (1997)
DSM small logo Site Map | Privacy Policy | Search Site | News Media
©2005 Daffodil Society of Minnesota | Last Updated March 18, 2013 11:31 PM
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!